Privacy Policy

  • Home
  • /
  • Privacy Policy

GDPR Privacy Policy – we take your rights very seriously

We will always endeavour to keep any personal information you share with us safe. We are committed to using your personal information in accordance with applicable laws – and only using your personal information where you would reasonably expect us to. This policy allows you to understand how and why and where we may collect and use your personal information.

We hope the following sections will answer any questions you have but if not, please do get in touch with us. 

This notice was last updated on the 29th June 2018 

  1. We will collect and use your personal information either because;
  • You have consented and/or explicitly consented to its collection and use for specific purposes described in this policy;
  • The collection and use is necessary in order for us to comply with our obligations under a contract between you and us; or
  • It is necessary for a legal obligation placed upon us;
  • It is necessary in pursuit of a “legitimate interest”, a legitimate interest in this context means a valid interest we have or a third party has in processing your personal data, which is not overridden by your interests in data privacy and security.
  • Along with one of the reasons above you may also have made particular personal information public yourself;
  • Along with one of the reasons above in relation to a legal claim.
  1. When do we collect your data?
  • We receive your personal group or company information that you provide by sending us emails, offering to raise money for the foundation or in applying for a grant from the Foundation. This includes any personal information provided by you when you contact us as above.
  • We may also receive your personal information from a 3rd party, such as Virgin Money Giving or Just Giving, or Charity Checkout.
  • If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence.
  • We may also ask you to complete surveys that we use for research purposes, although you do not have to respond to them.
  • When you visit our website we will automatically collect technical information including the IP address of your computer (please see our cookie policy)
  • If you sign up for an event with us we will be contacting you with information on that event.
  • When you engage with us on social media, we will also automatically be connected shouls you ‘friend’ us.
  • When you’ve given a third-party permission to share with us the information they hold about you.
  • When we collect data from publicly-available sources where you have given your consent to share information or where the information is made public as a matter of law.
  • We have a policy of not keeping or sending out to personal email addresses.
  1. We use your personal information so that we can; 
  • If you have signed up for an event with us we will be contacting you with information on that event.
  • Administer your donations or support your fundraising efforts.
  • Process Gift Aid on donations.
  • Comply with financial or legal requirements.
  • We may contact you to respond to your enquiry.
  • If you have subscribed to our newsletter we use your email address to send this out.
  • If you have shared your story with us we won’t share identifiable details without your permission, but may use your story in impact reporting, media interviews or funding opportunities.
  • Review your application to become a volunteer.
  • To assist you with being a volunteer for us.
  • Deal with any queries or complaints you have.
  • Provide information, products and services to you.
  • Administer our site and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes.
  • Analyse how our services are used and our activities and to identify trends.
  1. Who do we share your personal information with?

The Foundation does not sell any personal information to third parties.  However we may share personal information with third parties working on our behalf, for example financial providers assisting us with processing donations or Gift Aid, or companies who provide us with IT and other technical support services, or in order to enforce any terms and conditions or agreements that may apply.

We may also need to share your personal information if required to do so by law. 

  1. How do we look after your personal information?

We are committed to looking after your personal information at The Foundation’s offices, and have measures in place to do so. We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that appropriate technical and organisational measures are carried out in order to protect the personal information we collect from you and protect against unlawful access and accidental loss or damage. these measures may include (as necessary):

  • when necessary, disposing of or deleting your personal information so it is done so securely;
  • working  closely with our IT service providers and ensure they use appropriate security.

All financial transactions are undertaken on secure encrypted 3rd party sites.

Sensitive personal information is only looked after by foundation staff, and we will always do our best to only contact you with information that you have specified 

  1. Third parties

Your information may be shared with us by third party organisations including fundraising sites such as Virgin Money Giving or Charity Checkout, please do take the time to read their privacy policies carefully to understand how they will process your information and what they share with us. 

Examples of personal information we may receive are:

Name, postal address, telephone number, age, date of birth, email address, gift aid information and card details.

If we do obtain your personal information from a third party your rights under this policy are not affected and you are still able to exercise your rights contained within this policy. 

  1. Cookie policy

A cookie is a small piece of information sent by a web server to a web browser, which enables the server to collect information from the browser and us to track the use of our website. We use cookies to help us understand what our users’ interests and preferences are to ensure the website is as user friendly as possible. 

  1. Your rights

You have the right to request a copy of any information about you that the Foundation holds at any time, and also to have that information corrected if it is inaccurate. To ask for your information, please contact us at enquiries@pinkribbonfoundation.org.uk

You have the right to ask us to delete your personal information. Unless we have reasonable grounds to refuse to delete your personal information, we will securely delete the personal information in question within one month. The personal information may continue to exist in certain backup, but we will take steps to ensure that we honour your wishes and treat it as deleted. 

  1. General

We may revise this privacy policy from time to time. Any change will take effect once the revised privacy policy is available on this website.

If we are unable to resolve any issues you may have or you would like to make a further complaint, you can contact the Information Commissioner’s Office by visiting http://www.ico.org.uk/ for further assistance.


Please send us an e-mail, write or telephone to:

Jonathan Prince, Trustee. The Pink Ribbon Foundation.
Crofton House, 5 Morley Close, Orpington, Kent BR6 8JR

(t) 01689 858877 (e) enquiries@pinkribbonfoundation.org.uk.

facebook

twitterinstagramyoutubeinsure_pink

The Pink Ribbon Foundation

pink_bow

You can now make a donation
via your mobile phone.
Text PINK33 followed by the amount to 70070 – e.g. to donate £10 text PINK33 £10.

Charity Number 1080839